Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 2017

Introduction


AP Global Inc. (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.   This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.gogroove.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.   This policy applies to information we collect:     It does not apply to information collected by:    

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It


  We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:     We collect this information:    

Information You Provide to Us


  The information we collect on or through our Website may include:      

Information We Collect through Automatic Data Collection Technologies


  As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:     We also may use technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Behavioral tracking is done by Google Analytics. If users want to opt out, they will need to download a web object for their browser from this page https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.   The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including enabling us to:     The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:    

How We Use Your Information


  We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:     We may also use your information to contact you about our own goods and services that may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe via the link found at the bottom of all e-mails we send. Alternatively, you may reply to the return address with UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.   We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.  
 

Disclosure of Your Information


  We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction.   We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:     We may also disclose your personal information:    

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information


  We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:    

Your California Privacy Rights


  California Civil Code section 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Please send an e-mail to webmaster@accessorypower.com if you seek disclosure of said information.  
 

Data Security


  We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.   The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.   Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.  
 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy


  It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page directing you to the updated privacy policy. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.